Printing by Tank

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the following websites www.printingbytank.com.au, www.designprintcanberra.com.au, www.designprintingcanberra.com.au; products and services of Jason Tankard T/A Printing by Tank.

– Updated September, 2017

Printing by Tank is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Printing by Tank is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for use of Printing by Tank customer support features and order placement, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address. Supplied personal details will be stored in one or more secure online database systems.

 If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will endeavor to promptly respond and correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to quotations and production of final print products, mailing lists, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Printing by Tank takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Your information will not be supplied to or sold to third-party entities for the use of any non-Printing by Tank products or services.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Printing by Tank reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. A Printing by Tank reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Printing by Tank welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0414 274 032
E-mail: 
printingbytank@gmail.com, Subject: Privacy Policy